Accompanying persons programme
Explore Azerbaijan!
The Accompanying Persons Programme will offer a number of extensive guided tours to the different areas of Azerbaijan. The tours will be guided in English with French and Arabic on request. We have selected the most interesting places, which will give you unforgettable positive memories and will make you fall in love with the magnificent beauties of an ancient Land of Fire –Azerbaijan.
Monday, 14 August
The Temple of Eternal Fire – Ateshgah – is an authentic Azerbaijani exotic. It is well known practically all over the world. It is located 30 km from the center of Baku in the suburb of Surakhany. This territory is known for such unique natural phenomenon as burning natural gas outlets (underground gas coming onto surface contacts oxygen and lights up). The temple in its present state was constructed in the 17th-18th centuries. The Baku-based Hindu community related to Sikhs built it.
However, the history of the Temple is even longer. From times immemorial, this was the holy place of Zoroastrians – fire worshippers (approximately beginning of our era). They attributed mystical significance to the inextinguishable fire and came there to worship the relic.
Sightseeing in the “Old City” - medieval part of Baku: “Shirvanshahs’ Palace” (XV c. under UNESCO protection), ancient quarter mosques (Mohammad's mosque - XI c.), bath, fragments of residential buildings, “Market Square”, “Bukhara” caravanserai (XVI c.), “Multani”caravanserai  (XIV c.), “Gyz Galasi” (Maiden Tower) - the oldest construction of Baku under UNESCO protection (entrance).
- Visiting of Azerbaijan State Carpet and Applied Arts museum. Lunch in local restaurant. Sightseeing tour “Land of fires”: “Ateshgah” Fire- Worshippers' Temple in Surakhany settlement (XVII c.) entrance), medieval castle in Ramana settlement (XIV c.), survey of the oldest oil fields in Balakhani settlement (XIX- XX c.), visiting “Yanardag” natural reserve (natural gas exit), acquaintance with dietary salt extraction on “Masazir” lake.
Tuesday, 15 August
The Alpine settlement Lahij located in Ismayilli region of Azerbaijan is an original monument of antique urban and architectural art. This medieval town with cobbled streets and squares is one of the most famous crafts and trading centers in the Caucasus and beyond. It is believed that the legendary Manomakh’s cap, worn by Russian tsars for many centuries, was made here. Lahij became especially famous for manufacturing knives and copper utensils, decorated with engraved designs. Even today a dozen workshops operate here, demonstrating hereditary blacksmiths who make various household items in front of the astonished tourists. The very first residential block in Lahij was founded in III-IV centuries. It is astonishing that the water supply and sewage system, operating in the city, is about one and half thousand years old! The two km long tri-level sewer is paved under the main street, to a depth of 1 m. The upper two levels of the pipes are for the drinking water and water for industrial purposes. The lower part of the sewer is a rectangular trough lined with river stone. It is designed for wastes that come through the holes provided in the yard of every home. None of the residents know where the drainage begins and where it ends, and the principle of how it works, yet the collector has been functioning for many centuries. Now Lahij is a historical and architectural memorial protected by the state and the appearance of the settlement is preserved in its original form. On the way visiting  “Diri Baba” mausoleum in Maraza village. Arriving in Shamakhy.
A short survey of historical monuments:
“Juma mosque” X-XX c. (entrance) and   ”Yeddi Gumbez” (Seven Domes) mausoleum complex (XVIII- XIX c.) near Shamakhy city. Continuation of the trip to Lahij  (70 km) via Muganly pass. Photo stops on in the most picturesque places in the mountains. Arrival at Lahij mountain settlement of national handicraft. Lunch at the local restaurant. Panoramic tour to “Lahij ” Historical-Ethnographic reserve /IV-XIX c./: architectural monuments, handicrafts, and manufacture of carpets, workshops and benches of handicraftsmen: braziers, smiths, chasers, metal engravers, ancient mosques, baths, and also the original architecture of streets and apartment houses of the ancient mountain settlement. Travel from Lahij to Baku